To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Ironstone Quarry Railway Day and take a trip on the Rutlander train

Add Ironstone Quarry Railway Day and take a trip on the Rutlander train to your Itinerary

Type:Culture & Heritage

Rocks by Rail - the Living Ironstone Museum
Cottesmore Iron Ore Mines Sidings
Ashwell Road
Cottesmore
Rutland
LE15 7FF

Tel: 07974171068

Ironstone Quarry Railway Day and take a trip on the Rutlander train

Guide Prices

Adult £10 , Senior citizen £8, Child £6 , Family (2 adult + up to 3 children) £30

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Season (22 Apr 2019)
DayTimes
Monday10:00 - 16:00

Related

Rocks by Rail museum, inside shedRocks by Rail: The Living Ironstone Museum, RutlandRutland Railway Musuem is situated 4 miles from Oakham and tells the story of railways in industry, especially local ironstone quarrying. It takes visitors back to the days before mass road transport when most excavated minerals were carried by rail..The museum has created a mock ironstone quarry...

What's Nearby

  1. Rocks by Rail: The Living Ironstone Museum

    Rutland Railway Musuem is situated 4 miles from Oakham and tells the story of railways in...

    0.42 miles away
  2. Rutland Cookery School

    Based on the Oakham Enterprise Park, just outside Oakham, in purpose built kitchens,...

    2.06 miles away
  3. Barnsdale Gardens

    Originally created by Geoff Hamilton for the Gardeners' World TV show, Barnsdale is home...

    2.51 miles away
  1. The Rutland Showground

    The Rutland Showground

    The Rutland Pavilion and Showground host a calendar of...

    2.79 miles away
  2. The Herb Nursery

    Specialist growers of herbs, wild flowers, cottage garden plants and scented-leaf...

    3.09 miles away
  3. Rutland Water Fly Fishing

    Learn to Fly Fish with Rob Waddington, fully qualified coach and ORVIS endorsed fly...

    3.25 miles away
  4. Greetham Valley Golf

    Golf Centre, fishing, bowls, gym, off road centre, self catering accommodation, 35...

    3.27 miles away
  5. Rutland Trails: Walking Holidays & Guided Walks

    Providing guided walking holidays in Rutland and surrounding areas for single people,...

    3.35 miles away
  6. Grainstore Brewery

    The brewery tap opened its doors in September 1995 and is recognised as one of the best...

    3.48 miles away
  7. Oakham Castle

    The Great Hall of Oakham Castle is one of the finest examples of domestic Norman...

    3.49 miles away
  8. Victoria Hall

    One of Rutland’s leading multi-functional event venues, this fantastic hall oozes life,...

    3.54 miles away
  9. Rutland County Museum & Visitor Centre

    The museum is the perfect introduction to the smallest county. With displays of...

    3.55 miles away
  10. Rutland Farm Park

    Rutland Farm Park, in Oakham, is a place for families, adults and schools to come and...

    3.66 miles away
  11. Berridge Taxis

    Discover, and spent time exploring, Rutland’s delights at your leisure. We have modern...

    3.69 miles away
  12. Rutland Belle

    Enjoy the beauty and tranquility of Rutland Water aboard the pleasure cruiser The Rutland...

    3.83 miles away
  13. Rutland Cycling

    Rutland Water Cycling - Bike Hire and Sales

    Twenty-three miles of beautiful traffic...

    3.97 miles away
Previous Next